2016 Speakers

Explore big ideas and spirited talks from a diverse group of innovators and thought leaders throughout the digital entertainment world.

Keynotes

  • Joel Kuwahara
  • Co-Founder, Executive Producer & Head of Technology
  • Bento Box Entertainment
  • Kevin Mayer
  • Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Strategy Officer
  • The Walt Disney Company
  • Kristin Patrick
  • Senior Vice-President and Global Chief Marketing Officer, Global Beverages Group
  • PEPSICO
  • Nick Shore
  • Chief Creative Strategist
  • Astronauts Wanted

View from the Top

  • Yves Bergquist
  • Project Director, Data & Analytics, Entertainment Technology Center
  • USC
  • Jimmy Chamberlin
  • CEO, founding member/drummer for the Smashing Pumpkins
  • Blue J Strategies
  • Ken Hertz
  • Senior Partner
  • Hertz Lichtenstein & Young LLP
  • Ralf Jacob
  • Chief Revenue Officer
  • Verizon Digital Media Services
  • Ross Levinsohn
  • Board of Directors
  • Tribune Company, Millennial Media, ZEFR, DramaFever
  • Lia Vollack
  • President of Worldwide Music and Columbia Live Stage
  • Sony Pictures Entertainment

Featured Presenters & Fireside Chats

Speakers and Panelists

  • Adam Benson
  • Deputy Executive Director
  • Digital Citizens Alliance
  • Martin Brochstein
  • SVP Industry Relations
  • Int'l Licensing Industry Merchandisers’ Association
  • JC Cangilla
  • SVP, Business Development
  • New Form Digital
  • Mark Caplan
  • Senior Vice President, Global Consumer Products
  • Sony Pictures Entertainment
  • Scott Carlis
  • Vice President of Digital, Social Media & Marketing
  • AEG Global Partnerships
  • Courtney Carter
  • Agent, Digital Talent & Packaging
  • Creative Artists Agency
  • Kevin Chernett
  • Executive Vice President , Global Partnerships & Content Distribution
  • Live Nation Studios
  • Ted Cohen
  • Managing Partner
  • TAG Strategic - a digital entertainment consultancy
  • Ben Conway
  • Co-Founder & Chief Revenue Officer
  • VNTANA
  • David Craig
  • Clinical Assistant Professor
  • USC Annenberg
  • Mike DuBoise
  • Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
  • Group 1200 Media
  • Tony Emerson
  • Managing Director, Worldwide Media & Cable
  • Microsoft
  • Chris Erwin
  • COO
  • Big Frame (an affiliate of AwesomenessTV)
  • Greg Essig
  • Co-Head of Business Development
  • Mobcrush
  • Matt Gielen
  • Director of Programming & Audience Development
  • Frederator
  • Andrew Graham
  • Talent Manager / Co-founder
  • Big Frame / Heard Well
  • Gene Hoffman
  • Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
  • Vindicia
  • Cory Jones
  • Chief Content Officer
  • Playboy Enterprise, Inc.
  • Koh Kim
  • Co-Head of Business
  • Mobcrush
  • Elise Lemle
  • Director of Special Projects 
  • Two Bit Circus
  • Dan Palumbo
  • Research Director
  • Digital Citizen's Alliance
  • Roy Peters
  • SVP, Global Head of Talent & Channel Development
  • StyleHaul
  • Stan Press
  • Managing Director
  • Digital and Gaming Magid Advisors
  • Sanjay Sharma
  • President and Chief Operating Officer
  • ALL DEF DIGITAL
  • Andy Shenkler
  • EVP, Chief Solutions and Technology
  • Sony DADC New Media Solutions
  • Resh Sidhu
  • Creative Director
  • Framestore's VR Studio
  • Shane Small
  • Executive Creative Director, Interlude
  • Creator of "Exploding Kittens"
  • Kurt Smith
  • General Manager, Media, Entertainment & Digital Vertical
  • Infor
  • John Stern
  • Vice President and Head of Business Development
  • Fusion
  • Chris Tragos
  • Co-founder, Business Development and Operations
  • Jetpack
  • Jesse Uram
  • Agent, Brand Partnerships & Digital Content
  • Creative Artists Agency
  • Robbie Whiting
  • Co-Founder and Technical Strategy & Development Lead
  • Junior
  • Po Yi
  • Partner
  • Venable LLP
  • Susana Zepeda
  • Senior Director of Talent Development & Studio Relations
  • Fandango, NBCU/Universal

Start Up Competition Judges

  • T. Hale Boggs
  • Partner (Corporate/Finance, Capital Markets and Venture Capital)
  • Manatt
  • Clinton Foy
  • General Partner and Managing Director
  • CrossCut Ventures
  • Pat Kenealy
  • Managing Director and Co-Founder
  • IDG Ventures
  • Mike Lee
  • General Partner
  • Rogers Venture Partners
  • Bernard Moon
  • Co-founder & Partner
  • SparksLab Global Ventures
  • Paul Orlando
  • Professor of Entrepreneurship & Incubator Venture Partner
  • USC
  • David Siemer
  • Managing Director, Siemer & Associates
  • Managing Partner, Wavemaker Partners / Wavemaker Labs
  • Robyn Ward
  • Head of New Media Ventures
  • United Talent Agency

DEW Start Up Competition Finalists Presenters

  • Rey Pasinli
  • Executive Director
  • Videocheckout (Total Apps Inc.)